foolish mortals... (droxnar711) wrote,
foolish mortals...
droxnar711

Oscar Noms! SQUEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!

Ok, so if you know me, you know I love the Oscars.  Today the nominations came out and now the fun begins.  Below are the top 5 categories and the rest are below the cut.

Best motion picture of the year
 Babel
 The Departed
 Letters from Iwo Jima
 Little Miss Sunshine
 The Queen
 
Performance by an actor in a leading role
 Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond
 Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson
 Peter O’Toole in Venus 
 Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness  
 Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland  
   
Performance by an actress in a leading role 
 Penélope Cruz in Volver  
 Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal 
 Helen Mirren in The Queen  
 Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada  
 Kate Winslet in Little Children  
 
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
 Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine   
 Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children  
 Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond  
 Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls  
 Mark Wahlberg in The Departed  
 
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
 Adriana Barraza in Babel  
 Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal   
 Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine   
 Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls  
 Rinko Kikuchi in Babel  
   
Achievement in directing
   Babel   Alejandro González Iñárritu
   The Departed   Martin Scorsese
   Letters from Iwo Jima   Clint Eastwood
   The Queen   Stephen Frears
   United 93   Paul Greengrass 

Best animated feature film of the year
    Cars    John Lasseter
    Happy Feet    George Miller
    Monster House    Gil Kenan
  
Achievement in art direction
    Dreamgirls    
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    The Good Shepherd    
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
    Pan’s Labyrinth    
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest    
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
    The Prestige    
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti
  
Achievement in cinematography  
    The Black Dahlia    Vilmos Zsigmond
    Children of Men    Emmanuel Lubezki
    The Illusionist      Dick Pope
    Pan’s Labyrinth    Guillermo Navarro
    The Prestige    Wally Pfister
  
Achievement in costume design
    Curse of the Golden Flower    Yee Chung Man
    The Devil Wears Prada    Patricia Field
    Dreamgirls    Sharen Davis
    Marie Antoinette    Milena Canonero
    The Queen    Consolata Boyle
  
Best documentary feature
    Deliver Us from Evil    
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner
    An Inconvenient Truth  
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim
    Iraq in Fragments  
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno
    Jesus Camp
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
    My Country, My Country
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer
  
Best documentary short subject
    “The Blood of Yingzhou District”   Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
    “Recycled Life”   Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
    “Rehearsing a Dream”  Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
   “Two Hands”   Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr
  
Achievement in film editing
    Babel    Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
    Blood Diamond    Steven Rosenblum
    Children of Men    Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
    The Departed   Thelma Schoonmaker
    United 93    Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson
  
Best foreign language film of the year
    After the Wedding   Denmark
    Days of Glory (Indigènes)   Algeria
    The Lives of Others   Germany
    Pan’s Labyrinth   Mexico
    Water   Canada
  
Achievement in makeup
    Apocalypto    Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
    Click    Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
    Pan’s Labyrinth    David Marti and Montse Ribe
  
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
    Babel    Gustavo Santaolalla
    The Good German    Thomas Newman
    Notes on a Scandal      Philip Glass
    Pan’s Labyrinth    Javier Navarrete
    The Queen    Alexandre Desplat
  
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
    “I Need to Wake Up”   from   An Inconvenient Truth  
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
    “Listen”   from   Dreamgirls  
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven
    “Love You I Do”   from   Dreamgirls  
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett
    “Our Town”   from   Cars  
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
    “Patience”   from   Dreamgirls
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale
  
Best animated short film
    “The Danish Poet”   Torill Kove
    “Lifted”    Gary Rydstrom
    “The Little Matchgirl”    Roger Allers and Don Hahn
    “Maestro”   Geza M. Toth
    “No Time for Nuts”   Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier
  
Best live action short film
    “Binta and the Great Idea” (“Binta Y La Gran Idea”) Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
    “Éramos Pocos” (“One Too Many”)   Borja Cobeaga
    “Helmer & Son” Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
    “The Saviour”   Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
    “West Bank Story”   Ari Sandel
  
Achievement in sound editing
    Apocalypto    Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
    Blood Diamond    Lon Bender
    Flags of Our Fathers   Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    Letters from Iwo Jima   Alan Robert Murray
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest    Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
  
Achievement in sound mixing
    Apocalypto    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
    Blood Diamond    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
    Dreamgirls   Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
    Flags of Our Fathers    John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest    Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
  
Achievement in visual effects  
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
    Poseidon    Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
    Superman Returns    Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum
  
Adapted screenplay
    Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan    Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer   Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
    Children of Men   Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
    The Departed    Screenplay by William Monahan
    Little Children    Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
    Notes on a Scandal      Screenplay by Patrick Marber
  
Original screenplay
    Babel   Written by Guillermo Arriaga
    Letters from Iwo Jima    Screenplay by Iris Yamashita   Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
    Little Miss Sunshine    Written by Michael Arndt
    Pan’s Labyrinth   Written by Guillermo del Toro
    The Queen   Written by Peter Morgan


OK, so a few surprises for me.  How about you?  I'll be giving more in depth commentary and some early predictions in later posts.  ;)
Tags: nominees, oscars
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Just a quick bitchy musing about work. Why, oh why, am I expected to stay 30 minutes later than everyone else to "field any phone calls for…

  • Just a random thought..... ((re: boredboredboredbored))

    Pyronecromasochistichomobestiality. Your thoughts?

  • The Dreaded Yuck

    Ick. I am home sick from work today. It's a sore throat with hacking cough and fluctuations in temperature. Also included is an overall feeling of…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments